Follow us
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2018 Havering Tri

Sanders Solicitors

Our Sponsors

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications), comments, feedback, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; and promotional messages; Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us atmembership@haveringtri.co.uk, chair@haveringtri.co.uk or send us mail to: Havering Tri, 40 Bancroft Chase, Hornchurch, England RM124DR, GBR

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at membership@haveringtri.co.uk, chair@haveringtri.co.uk or send us mail to: Havering Tri, 40 Bancroft Chase, Hornchurch, England RM124DR, GBR

Data Privacy Notice

On 25th May 2018, the regulations surrounding how companies and organisations can hold your personal data changed. This Notice tells you how we handle your Personal Data and the rights you have, when we hold it. This Notice is intended to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) which governs how Personal Data is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We are always happy to explain anything which this Notice does not make clear to you.

Who are we?
Havering Triathlon Club based in Havering.
You will find our contact details at the end of this Notice.
We are the "data controller" for the purposes of GDPR. This means that we decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.

Your personal data - what is it?
Personal Data is data that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. We might be able to identify you from the data itself or by linking that data to other information we have access to. GDPR tells us how we must process your Personal Data.

How do we process your Personal Data?
We comply with our obligations under GDPR in the following ways:

  • by keeping Personal Data up to date;

  • by storing and destroying it securely;

  • by not collecting or retaining unnecessary or excessive amounts of data;

  • by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and

  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To manage your membership information and process payments for the organisation we run.

  • To inform you of news, events, activities or services which we think you might like to. hear about.

  • To share your contact details with officials and other authorised people and companies for the purpose of delivering the service we provide. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • You have given us consent to use your Personal Data for the purposes given in the consent statement you agreed to.

  • Where you have given us sensitive information (such as medical data), we will have asked for and you will have given us explicit consent to store and use that information. You always have the right to refuse to give us any information, particularly sensitive information.

Sharing your personal data
Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with organisations whose services are required in order to provide the services we offer. We use other companies to help us process your Personal Data so that we can offer you the best possible service.

We will only share your Personal Data with other third parties with your consent. These third parties, in turn, may rely on data processors to provide services that help them help us.

Some third parties we use may operate outside the EEA. In these cases, we will make sure that we have robust contracts in place with those third parties and that adequate safeguards exist to protect and secure your Personal Data.

When you give your consent to our holding of your Personal data you agree to us sharing your Personal Data (including special categories of Personal Data - where we have your explicit consent) with third party processors and sub-processors located both inside and outside the EEA.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?
We keep your Personal Data for as long as you are a member of our organisation.

Your rights and your Personal Data.
Unless we have an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you, without any charge.

  • The right to request that we correct any Personal Data found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request that your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to keep it.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing we carry out at any time.

  • The right to request that we provide you with your Personal Data and, where possible, to send that data directly to another data controller.

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to ask us to restrict further processing.

  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office and to seek legal recourse.

Further processing
If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use. We will do this before we start processing for the new use. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Contact Details
If you have a problem, complaint or, if there is something you don't understand, please contact us first using the following:
Havering Triathlon Club at membership@haveringtri.co.uk or chairman@haveringtri.co.uk